NC Regional Info

Contact Your Regional Director

Schedule Your IMAC Event


Upcoming Events
Event
Approval Pending
Non Flying Event
Date Location
2018 North Central Judging School 04/20/2018 Muncie, Indiana
Central Indiana IMAC Challenge 05/19/2018 Muncie, Indiana
18th Annual Columbus IMAC Challenge 05/26/2018 Galena, Ohio
Fourth Annual WRCFC IMAC Contest 06/16/2018 Woodstock, Ontario Canada
5TH ANNUAL NATS WARM-UP 06/23/2018 ASHLEY, Ohio
2018 Scale Aerobatic National Championship - NC 06/26/2018 Muncie, Indiana
AirMasters IMAC Basic Primer 07/07/2018 Cincinnati, Ohio
Northeast Wisconsin IMAC Challenge 07/21/2018 Hilbert, Wisconsin
Northern Ontario IMAC Challenge- The “NOIC” 07/28/2018 Sudbury, Ontario Canada
The Cincinnati IMAC Burnit Challenge 08/11/2018 Harrison , Ohio
Posted on:
By Ron Freeman – NC Assistant Regional Regional Director When I started out in IMAC, I found it difficult to keep track of which rudder correction would keep my plane on its proper flight path...

[Read More...]

Posted on:
Last in a series by Bill Teeter – NC Assistant Regional Director  I will just briefly mention the concept of the “Caller”. When you go to the line to fly in front of the judges you will need someone...

[Read More...]

Posted on:
Third in a series by Bill Teeter – NC Assistant Regional Director   We are here to fly, so how should you approach it? A couple of suggestions. Don’t try to learn the whole sequence all at one...

[Read More...]

Posted on:
Second in a series by Bill Teeter – NC Assistant Regional Director   My purpose here is to share some useful ideas and suggestions as to how to make your first contest a success. If you are reading...

[Read More...]

Posted on:
First in a series by Bill Teeter, NC Assistant Regional Director    I remember my first contest, it was almost ten years ago. I had become interested in IMAC a year earlier, however at first I was...

[Read More...]

1 2 3 4
Event Results
Event Date Location
North Central Regional Worlds Qualification 09/24/2017 Muncie, Indiana
2017 North Central Regionals and World Qualifier (2 sets unknowns) 09/23/2017 Muncie, Indiana
Flying Cardinals IMAC Challenge 09/16/2017 Hebron, Kentucky
Clinton Model Aviators IMAC Bash 08/26/2017 Wilmington , Ohio
Mid-Michigan IMAC Contest 08/19/2017 Jackson, Michigan
Cincinnati IMAC Burnit Challenge 08/12/2017 Harrison, Ohio
Stetson IMAC Weekend in Ottawa 08/12/2017 Ottawa, Ontario Canada
NOIC (Northern Ontario IMAC Challenge) 07/29/2017 Sudbury, Ontario Canada
Tri-State IMAC Challenge 07/22/2017 Mt. Vernon , Indiana
KRAM GRAND RAPIDS IMAC CHALLENGE 07/15/2017 Alto, Michigan
2017 Scale Aerobatic Nationals Final Day - NC 07/01/2017 Muncie, Indiana
2017 Scale Aerobatic National Championship - NC 06/28/2017 Muncie, Indiana
4th ANNUAL NATS WARM-UP 06/24/2017 ASHLEY, Ohio
WRCFC IMAC Contest 06/17/2017 Woodstock, Ontario Canada
Saranac Imac Weekend 06/03/2017 Saranac, Michigan
17th Annual Columbus IMAC Challenge 05/27/2017 Galena, Ohio
Central Indiana IMAC Challenge 05/20/2017 Muncie, Indiana
Regional Points Standings
  • Basic
  • Sportsman
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced
  • Unlimited
  • Seniors
IMAC # Name Points
7779 Greg Hladky 4849.11
7522 William Hauch 4838.63
7043 Walter Royster 3549.44
7117 Charles Rencurrel 1689.59
7847 Josh Gibsom 1000.00
7756 Robert Mixon 890.94
6838 Hugh Harrison 88.84
IMAC # Name Points
7747 Daniel Reichert 5000.00
7367 Jim Traverse 4615.13
4059 Michael Roxberry 4598.70
7216 James DeYoung 4595.13
7772 Bert Garrison 4586.92
7724 guy mcintire jr 4503.49
7376 Steven Ruxton 4181.18
7569 Joe Layne 4115.15
1475 Moro Moro 3964.80
7042 mike duggan 3936.61
6635 Jim Norton 2852.40
7676 Isaac Silhavy 2776.44
7531 Randy Brunette 2652.18
6705 David Mott 1573.67
7204 Joe Ruh 1112.69
7074 Ariel Peters Jack 924.84
6129 Tamas Seres 745.71
IMAC # Name Points
7428 Matt Komar 4976.47
6996 Nick McKinney 4905.84
7310 Robert Willis 4872.60
7432 domenic teti 4856.90
7458 Jeff Maruschek 4849.95
5958 Glen Lundrigan 4166.87
7042 mike duggan 3938.59
5344 Ron Graham 3800.41
1984 Jeff Strauss 3567.79
6943 Paul McMillan 2893.09
7821 Michael Lalonde 2331.86
5686 Brendan Grace 1883.87
7363 Gary Robertson 1703.01
7752 Jan Detherage 1528.11
6435 Greg Palmer 927.38
3276 Toby W. Silhavy 912.10
5551 Kevin Denton 898.39
IMAC # Name Points
3276 Toby W. Silhavy 4953.48
3526 Bill Teeter 3680.24
5323 Mike Karnes 2541.45
7754 Steven Sandlin 862.83
6729 Charles Edwards 747.63
IMAC # Name Points
2819 Kurt Koelling 5000.00
6378 Ray Morton 4745.70
3592 Louis A. Matustik 4351.40
3212 Will J. Berninger 3393.69
2536 Don McLellan 2818.94
3825 cam mccausey 2000.00
3705 Lee Prevost 2000.00
5165 Bryan Mailloux 819.68
1980 Guillaume Saucier 651.86
IMAC # Name Points
6378 Ray Morton 5000.00
4059 Michael Roxberry 4552.35
7216 James DeYoung 4543.84
7772 Bert Garrison 4433.43
1475 Moro Moro 3965.54
3526 Bill Teeter 3386.91
5958 Glen Lundrigan 3142.89
7747 Daniel Reichert 2989.38
7531 Randy Brunette 2748.93
5323 Mike Karnes 1946.95
3705 Lee Prevost 1810.57
5686 Brendan Grace 1809.95
6943 Paul McMillan 1789.97
7363 Gary Robertson 1629.57
7752 Jan Detherage 1492.14
7204 Joe Ruh 1104.24
7043 Walter Royster 837.26
7779 Greg Hladky 836.97
6129 Tamas Seres 703.19
3212 Will J. Berninger 595.60

IMAC NORTH CENTRAL REGIONAL POINT SERIES CHAMPIONS

Year BASIC SPORTSMAN INTERMEDIATE ADVANCED UNLIMITED SENIORS
2017 Greg Hladky Daniel Reichert Matt Komar Toby Silhavy Kurt Koelling Ray Morton
2016 Guy McIntire Jr. Jeff Strauss Nick McKinney Mike Karnes Kurt Koelling Ray Morton
2015 Steven Ruxton Jeff Maruschek Bill Teeter Mike Karnes Kurt Koelling Ray Morton
2014 Robert Willis Ron Graham Ron Freeman Ray Morton Kurt Koelling Michael Roxberry
2013 Ariel Peters Jack Ron Graham Chuck Edwards Mike Karnes Kurt Koelling Jerry Ream
2012 Adam Falk Gary Pierson Ron Freeman Mike Karnes Kurt Koelling Jerry Ream
2011 Ray Strickland Geoffrey Donati Mike Karnes Lou Matustik Kurt Koelling Jerry Ream
2010 Jerry Ream Jeff Wessel Bryan Mailloux Ryan Clark Brian Sanik Ron Freeman
2009 Jeff Wessel Ben Batts Ryan Clark Mike Milos Kurt Koelling Joe Utasi
2008 Ron Freeman Chris Sydor Rick Kroeze Joe Utasi Wayne Geffon N/A
2007 Terry Driver Rick Kroeze Seth Arnold Larry Arseneau Wayne Geffon N/A
2006 N/A Bob Condra Brent Billman Larry Arseneau Wayne Geffon N/A
2005 N/A Lou Matustik Frank Morrissey Larry Arseneau Wayne Geffon N/A
2004 N/A Frank Morrisey Joe Utasi Jim Gatewood Kurt Koelling N/A
2003 N/A Joe Utasi Marty Hammersmith Jim Gatewood Kurt Koelling N/A
2002 N/A Marty Hammersmith John Boyko Kurt Koelling Mike Rigsby N/A
2001 Marty Hammersmith Kurt Koelling N/A Jim Gatewood Bob Mairs N/A
2000 Gene Payson Sam Monteleone N/A Jim Gatewood Marc Moldowan N/A
1999 Justin Myers Joe Murray N/A Marc Moldowan Rick Schubert N/A
1998 Brad Jorgenson Jim Gatewood N/A Rick Schubert Dave Pinegar N/A
1997 Rick Schubert Chad Ellison N/A Dave Pinegar Dave Genovese N/A