Welcome Guest! To enable all features please try to register or login.
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline tl3  
#1 Posted : Monday, May 15, 2017 4:55:53 PM(UTC)
tl3

Rank: Advanced Member

Posts: 249
United States

Thanks: 50 times
Was thanked: 186 time(s) in 86 post(s)
Greetings IMAC pilots, judges, and enthusiasts.
Recent confusion and discussion regarding Rule 13.5 (legal turn-around figures) makes it clear that some review and clarification are in order. After much discussion, the IMAC Board of Directors and the Chief Judging Instructor firmly believe it is in IMAC’s best interest to stay consistent with what we have taught for years in judging schools from a local to an international level. What does that mean for judges and pilots? The only permitted turn-around figures are as follows:
• Turns;
• Half Cubans with only a single ½ roll on the 45 down line;
• Reverse Half Cubans with only a single ½ roll on the 45 up line;
The ½ roll is optional based on aircraft positioning required to enter the aerobatic airspace;
• Half loops up or down (Immelmann or Split S) with only one half roll on entry or exit;
• Single half roll to inverted immediately prior to entering the aerobatic airspace for the case in which an inverted entry to the first maneuver is required;
• Single half roll to upright immediately after exiting the aerobatic airspace for the case in which an inverted exit from the last maneuver is required;
• A vertical up or down line with a simple push/pull for entry and exit. A single 1/2 roll is allowed on this vertical line only if required to orient the aircraft properly for entry to the first maneuver.

For the purposes of further clarifying the issue at hand, and ensuring consistent application of the rules at ALL IMAC contests, all turn-around figures are considered to be positive in nature (initiating from upright flight). Should a sequence end in inverted flight, the pilot is to perform a single half roll to upright after which other legal turn around figures may be executed. Pursuant to rule 13.5, exceptions to these limitations may only be directed by the CD or line boss in the course of safely managing the airspace. Pilots are to follow any such directions and no penalty will apply.
We are very aware that the textual ambiguity of the current rule leaves open the possibility for multiple interpretations. However, we also feel it is extremely important to maintain a standard that is consistent with how we have instructed over the course of several years. There is an established protocol for instituting rules changes, and deviating from that process could undermine the credibility of our organization. Rest assured that we will engage that process to address the exposed short comings of the current Rule 13.5.
Thank you very much,
IMAC BoD
Ty Lyman - IMAC Chief Judging Instructor
thanks 12 users thanked tl3 for this useful post.
Keith Cannon on 5/15/2017(UTC), Mark Thurman on 5/15/2017(UTC), Kevin Wilson on 5/15/2017(UTC), Earle Andrews on 5/15/2017(UTC), chymas on 5/15/2017(UTC), Bill Teeter on 5/15/2017(UTC), djmoose on 5/15/2017(UTC), Henny-the-Judge on 5/16/2017(UTC), Dangerous Dan on 5/16/2017(UTC), Gil R. Major on 5/16/2017(UTC), Krzy4rc on 5/16/2017(UTC), Highonthai on 5/16/2017(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error